CloseClose booking

ONLINE RESERVATIONS

Select Dates

Rooms

Adults

Children

Inspiring Spaces for your Conference in Hunter Valley

scroll to explore

Planning a conference or event in 2023? Check out our special 2 day corporate event early bird offer

Plug in, or unplug at voco™ Kirkton Park Hunter Valley

At only a 2-hour drive from Sydney, close to stunning vineyards, championship golf courses and the best local produce, discover a conference venue in the Hunter Valley on a stunning manor estate that will feel like a true escape for your delegates.

In one convenient and picturesque location discover meeting rooms recently refurbished, with the option to book exclusively Manor House for your conference accommodation in the Hunter Valley.

On 70 acres of manicured grounds, create bespoke moments for your delegates at a post-dinner bonfire served with mulled wine or a pop-up cellar door in our rose garden followed by an estate-to-plate dinner under the stars. Enjoy exquisite dishes created with the finest of local NSW produce.

Let’s write the script together for your corporate escape. Get in touch with your voco™ corporate event planner today and organise an unforgettable conference or meeting in the heart of the Hunter Valley. Make the most of your experience with our special meeting offers!

Premium facilities made for events

Unique outdoor spaces and wine country views coupled with luxuriously appointed accommodation, pool and recreation facilities.

70

ACCOMODATION ROOMS

7

MEETING & TRAINING ROOMS

CHECK-IN 3PM

CHECK-OUT 11AM

TECHNOLOGY

Built-in data projection and screen WiFi and AV equipment

RESTAURANT/BAR

Epoche Lounge Bar & Pizzeria, The Conservatory and Locavore Restaurant

HEALTH & FITNESS

Fitness centre, indoor swimming pool, spa & sauna

LOCAL ATTRACTIONS

Set amongst some of the most well known vineyards of the Hunter Valley region

Room capacities

VENUESquare MetersTHEATRECLASSROOMU-SHAPEBOARDROOMCABARETBANQUETCOCKTAILWEDDINGAREA M²CEILING M²
Locavore Private3430-2020162430---
Valley View Room8540241620162430-852.7
James Busby Room18012060354064801501001803.3
Hunter or Rothbury127.5100503040648015060127.53.6
Hunter & Rothbury255300110--1442003201502553.6
Lili Marleen Room2820-1010----283.2
Manor Boardroom3630121518--20---

7 clean, light filled conference rooms

Discover flexible spaces to match your agenda with our host of hunter valley conference venues

  • Hunter Rothbury Room
  • James Busby Room
  • Valley View Room
  • Manor Boardroom Room
  • Locavore Private
  • Lil Marlene Room
  • Unique Spaces
Hunter Rothbury Room

255 M²
300 pax.

Located within the privacy of our Kirkton Park Convention Centre, the Hunter Rothbury Room is ideally located with a wraparound verandah and uniquely Hunter farmland and wine country views. This room can cater for up to 144 guests in a Cabaret style and 300 guests in a Theatre style and boasts a beautiful well lit private foyer for your registration, morning and afternoon tea catering. This space is 255 square metres and has a ceiling height of 3.6 metres

James Busby Room

180 M²
64 pax.

Centrally located within our main Hotel building, the James Busby Room caters for up to 64 guests in a Cabaret style or 30 guests in a U Shape style. Beautifully appointed with an abundance of natural light, this room boasts an adjoining courtyard perfect for morning/ afternoon or casual breakout sessions. This space is 180 square metres and has a ceiling height of 3.3 metres.

Valley View Room

85 M²
20 pax.

Located discreetly beneath our Reg Drayton Wing, our Valley View Room is the perfect private boardroom for your team to conference. This room caters for up to 20 guests in Boardroom style, equipped with a full length verandah, the Valley View Room is complete with exquisite views of the Brokenback Mountain ranges. This space is ideal for all of your catering breaks or activities.

Manor Boardroom Room

36 M²
15 pax.

Centrally located within our Manor House, the Manor Boardroom caters for up to 15 guests in a U Shape style. Beautifully appointed with an abundance of natural light, this room overlooks the gorgeous Manor Garden and
is extremely exclusive and private.

Locavore Private

34 M²
30 pax.

Located in our main building with interior design by Greg Natale our private meeting space features an LCD TV screen for your presentations and a courtyard to break out into and enjoy some fresh air. 

Lil Marlene Room

28 M²
10 pax.

Located within the privacy of our Kirkton Park Convention Centre, the Lil Marlene Room is perfect for a small breakout room or meeting space for up to 10 guests set Boardroom Style. This space is 28 square metres and has a ceiling height of 3.2 metres.

Unique Spaces

Breakout sessions in private garden settings. Relaxed team-building exercises round an open fire pit with mulled wine and hot chocolate. Pop-up cellar door experiences with rolling countryside vistas. At voco™ Kirkton Park Hunter Valley, we’ll help you find a perfectly unique spaces for your corporate retreat and meeting.

One of a kind outdoor event spaces

Whether it’s Gala Dinner under the stars, a lazy long lunch or a pop up cellar door wine tasting experience, voco Kirkton Park offers you a host of inspiring outdoor event spaces to recharge, refuel and reconnect.

Manor Garden

Rose Garden

Pizzeria

Front Lawn

Pool Side Courtyard

Attractions & activities

Building connections, strengthening relationships and getting informal is part of any successful business event. Be it a post dinner bonfire experience or a pop up wine trail showcasing some of the best wineries in the region, our activity and team building options will keep your delegates engaged and loving every minute of their time away.

Activity Guide

Pop Up Cellar Door Experience

Pre dinner tasting experience with a reputable local winemaker, bringing the Cellar Door to you.

Signature Cocktail Making Class

Learn to make 3 signature cocktails, then enjoy the fruits of your labor accompanied with chef selections of canapés

Sustainability Walk

Guided 30 - 40 minute onsite walk to visit our vegetable garden, solar farm and bee hives.

Bonfire Experience

Complete with marshmallows and hot chocolate under the stars. Or, add a little mulled wine!

Wood Fired Pizza Cooking Class

Book in conjunction with our Wood Fired Pizza experience menu

Team Building

Whether it's grape stomping, coporate drumming or a full day wine tour, our teambuilding partners offer a host of activities to choose from

Exclusive use for safe events

voco Kirkton Park is the ideal location for private & exclusive events. We offer semi and complete buyout options across our Manor House or full estate. With 70 guest rooms available, you can enjoy all voco has to offer making uninterrupted use of our premium facilities and experiences.

In addition to our exclusive event options, we’re committed to providing exceptional safe events.

Here’s just a few  ways in which we’re helping reconnect you and your teams, safely.

  • IHG Clean Promise - our commitment to exceptional levels of cleanliness
  • 70-acres of green open space
  • Fresh air flow throughout all function spaces + adjacent courtyards
  • Regular room refresh (clean) between breaks
  • 5 outdoor dinner options
  • Flexible catering and menu options
  • Hybrid event capability to connect your teams remotely
  • Flexible layouts for social distancing
  • Optional hand sanitisers & QR check in codes throughout each space
  • Set apart & exclusive function spaces for a safe meeting environment
  • Mask wearing by all staff upon request
  • Contactless check-in & check-out
  • Dedicated Conference COVID Marshal

How to find us

We’re conveniently located in the heart of Pokolbin on Oakey Creek Rd after an easy 2.5-hour drive from Sydney on the Pacific Motorway or a short 45-minute journey by car from Newcastle airport via the Hunter Valley Expressway. Drive through the iron gates, up the tree-lined driveway and past the ducks to our stunning manor estate where you’ll find free ample parking.

Make your mark. Host your next event with us

Discover customisable packages for your next corporate event in the Hunter Valley. Add a layer of exclusivity to your event and buyout our stunning Manor House with stylish accommodation for your delegates. Get in touch with our voco™ event planner today.

We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. By continuing to browse this website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more by reading our Privacy Statement.